// Privacy Policy

Core Business Privacy Notice

  1. Introduction and General Terms

FGP and RSC are committed to protecting your personal information and this privacy notice applies to how we use personal information we collect from you, whether by phone, SMS, email, letter, other correspondence, a third party or in person.

In order to provide you with the full range of FGP and RSC services, we sometimes need to collect information about you. This privacy notice will explain:

  • what personal information we collect about you
  • how we use information we collect about you
  • when we use your details to contact you
  • whether we disclose personal information to a third party
  • your rights in relation to your personal information.

FGP and RSC are committed to protecting your personal information under the conditions defined in the General Data Protection Regulations. By engaging our services, you consent to the data practices described in this privacy notice.

2. Collection of Personal Information

When you purchase from us or use our services we may collect the following personal information about you:

  • Job Title
  • Title
  • Name
  • Address
  • Contact Details
  • Purchases
  • Credit Check History
  • CCTV Images

3. Use of Personal Information

FGP and RSC will use your personal information for a number of purposes including:

  • Communicating with you when you purchase or use our services
  • Communicating with third parties regarding your deliveries
  • Requesting payment for goods and services
  • In relation to any financial questions
  • Ensuring the security of the company and company-held information
  • To collect feedback about our services
  • Such other purposes as are reasonably required by the Company.

4. Sharing Personal Information

FGP and RSC may share personal information where disclosure is required or permitted by law, or with trusted partners and suppliers for the purpose of delivering of goods or services.

To deliver the goods or service we provide, it may be necessary to share personal information about you with third parties, which may include FGP Systems Ltd, FGP Lufton Ltd, Ramp Surface Coatings Ltd, SAO IT or Experian.

FGP and RSC requires that all third parties comply strictly with its instructions and that they only use your information for reasons associated with the goods or services we provide for you.  If you do not want us to share your personal data with any third party, please let us know.

In all other circumstances we will only use your information for internal purposes and only share it outside of the company where you have given your consent or made a data portability request.

5. Storage of Personal Information

We will hold your personal information in our systems for as long as is necessary for the purpose of supplying goods and services or to fulfil any legal requirements. It is anticipated that we will hold your personal information for a period of 99 years; for the purpose of fulfilling customer contract, legal commitments and industry best practice.

6. Request and Correction of Personal Information

Under the general data protection regulations, you have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.   We have a legal duty to supply, correct or delete personal information about you in our files.

When making a request, we will require you to prove your identity with photographic identification e.g. passport, drivers licence and another piece of approved identification e.g. birth certificate, current vehicle registration document or utility bill (from last three months).

7. Deletion of Personal Information

You can always ask for your information to be deleted by FGP and RSC. However, please bear in mind that we are required to hold some of your data for a minimum period of 99 years due to our purpose of fulfilling customer contract, legal commitments and industry best practice.

Deleting personal information FGP and RSC holds about you will erase any personal information we have that can identify you.  However, if there is a professional need we may still hold information collected from you, but in an anonymised format.

8. Privacy Notice Changes

This privacy notice may be updated from time to time, so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to FGP and RSC. If you do not agree to any changes, please do not continue to use our website or give your personal information to FGP and RSC. You can also make a request to have the personal information FGP and RSC hold about you deleted at any time (this may not be possible where we have legal reasons to keep personal information we hold about you).

9. Who to Contact

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about how your personal information is being processed, stored or that your personal information has been compromised, please contact us immediately.

Please address requests and questions regarding your personal information or about this privacy notice to:

HR Manager

FGP Systems Ltd

20-22 Cumberland Drive

Granby Industrial Estate

Weymouth

Dorset

DT4 9TB

sales@fgpltd.co.uk

CCTV Policy

1. Introduction

The purpose of this Policy is to regulate the management, operation and use of the closed-circuit television (CCTV) system at the group of Companies.

The system comprises of a number of fixed and dome cameras located around the sites. All cameras are monitored within the companies and by the Company’s preferred monitoring company.

The CCTV system is owned by the companies.

2. Organisations Covered by this Policy

The family of companies (“Company” or ”Companies”) includes FGP Systems Ltd, FGP Lufton Ltd and Ramp Surface Coatings Ltd.

All references in this Privacy Policy to “we”, “us”, “our” and like terms should be interpreted accordingly.

3. Objectives of our CCTV 

  • To protect the company buildings and their assets.
  • To increase personal safety and reduce the fear of crime.
  • To protect and maintain the well-being of young people and vulnerable adults who may be on the site.
  • To support the Police in a bid to deter and investigate crime.
  • To assist in identifying, apprehending and prosecuting offenders.
  • To protect private property.

4. CCTV Policy and Statement of Intent

  • The CCTV is and will continue to be registered with the Information Commissioner under the terms of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
  • The Companies treat the system and all information, documents and recordings obtained and used as data in accordance with GDPR.
  • Cameras will be used to monitor activities within the company and its car parks and other public areas to identify criminal activity actually occurring, anticipated, or perceived, and for the purpose of securing the safety and well-being of the employees, together with its visitors and contractors.
  • Data will be kept for 14 days and then over-written.
  • Materials or knowledge secured as a result of CCTV will not be used for any commercial purpose.
  • Recordings will not be released to the media.
  • The planning and design has endeavoured to ensure that the CCTV will give maximum effectiveness and efficiency but it is not possible to guarantee that the system will cover or detect every single incident taking place in the areas of coverage.
  • Warning signs, as required by the Code of Practice of the Information Commissioner, have been placed at all access routes to areas covered by the CCTV. 
  • The CCTV system will be operated 24 hours each day, every day of the year.

 5. Responsibility for Operation of the System

The Group Procurement Manager has overall accountability for how the companies utilises CCTV systems, including approval, organisation and management of all CCTV systems in use at the company. The Business Development Manager will act as the Deputy.

The day-to-day management will be the responsibility of the Business Development Manager and designated members of the Senior Management team. 

The Business Development Manager will check and confirm the efficiency of the system on a regular basis and in particular that the equipment is properly recording and that cameras are functional.

Access to the CCTV facilities will be strictly limited to the Managing Director, the Operations Director, the Business Development Manager, the Operations Manager and the PD Manager.

Other administrative functions will include maintaining recordings and hard disc space, filing and maintaining occurrence and system maintenance logs.  This will be undertaken by the IT contractors SAO-IT.

6. Who to Contact

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about how your personal information is being processed, stored or that your personal information has been compromised, please contact us immediately.

Please address requests and questions regarding your personal information or about this privacy notice to:

HR Manager

FGP Systems Ltd

20-22 Cumberland Drive

Granby Industrial Estate

Weymouth

Dorset

DT4 9TB

hr@fgpltd.co.uk

7. Public Information

Copies of the Policy and Procedures will be available to the public via the companies websites (www.fgpltd.co.uk or www.rampsurfacecoatings.co.uk) and directly from the companies.

RSC © 2020. All Rights Reserved | Privacy Policy | Website Design Dorset - Good Design Works